Career Opportunities

Privacy Policy

Personal Data of Natural Persons

The protection of your personal details is one of the MECALUX Group –called from here on MECALUX - main concerns. For the purposes of preserving and guarantying your privacy at all times, in strict enforcement of what was established in the Organic Law 15/1999, from the 13th. December, regarding the Protection of Personal Data -“LOPD”- and the rest of legislation concordant with the subject. Consequently, MECALUX informs you about all the personal data that can be received through the web, as well as the ones that can be given through the e-mail, postal mail, fax, telephone or any other medium. Your data will be treated with strict privacy according to the company’s privacy and security policy as well as according to the LOPD, and they will be added to the company responsibility file. The aim of the collection of these data is to manage your relation with MECALUX, as well as to inform you about offers, promotions, products and services offered by the company. They are used for surveys, statistics, market tendency analysis and for following your preferences regarding the surfing through the web site, to personalise and improve our services.

If one month after you had accepted this privacy policy we have not received a negative answer from you, we will assume you give your consent for the treatment of your personal data. Likewise, under the effects foreseen in the 11 article of the LOPD, and in reference to the nature of the products and services sold by MECALUX, you expressly authorize the company to communicate your personal data to any company of the group for information, commercial and financial management purposes related to the products and services commercialised by MECALUX.

Likewise, MECALUX informs you can exercise, at any time and according to the LOPD, the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to your personal data as well as the right to revoke, without retroactive effect, the given consent for the communication of your data to any company from the group, sending a letter to MECALUX, S.A., calle Silici 1, 08940 Cornellà - Barcelona – Spain or, for your added convenience, sending an e-mail to data.protection@mecalux.com, indicating the reference “Data Protection”.

On the other hand, the company understands that all the personal data you have provided us with in your relation with MECALUX, are true, complete and precise, and therefore it is your charge to communicate to the company any modification regarding them.

MECALUX does not use cookies to access to the information related to the web site’s users. However, we reserve the right to modify the criteria relating to the use of the mentioned cookies.

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the MECALUX website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can
opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

The privacy policy checkbox was not selected.

Since 1966, Mecalux has been known for its high quality specialization in the design, manufacturing, sale, and services of steel racking, warehouse automation, warehouse management software, and other storage solutions. Mecalux is a global leader in the storage systems market, selling in more than 70 countries. Interlake Mecalux, the US subsidiary of Mecalux, is hiring. We are a growing company that is looking for intelligent, energetic, and qualified associates to lead us to further growth!

Interlake Mecalux offers excellent benefits, including:

  • 401(k) plan with a generous company match and no waiting period to start participating.
  • Paid Time Off and Paid Holidays
  • Medical, dental, & vision insurance
  • Life, LTD, & STD insurance
  • Our greatest benefit is the opportunity for growth! We promote from within and value continuous process improvements!

Interlake Mecalux is an Equal Opportunity Employer. All offers are contingent upon passing a drug screen and background check. We use E-Verify.

If you are interested in working at Interlake Mecalux, please visit our job application center or email your resume to Human Resources (hr@interlakemecalux.com)

Position Job Description
Accounting
Accounting Assistant- Melrose Park, IL - We are hiring an Accounting Assistant to work out of our Corporate Office in Melrose Park, IL. Read more →
Top
Customer Service
Customer Service Rep- San Diego, CA - This role is responsible is for resolving customer issues, processing orders, tracking/tracing shipments, processing returns/damages, and working with internal departments. Read more →
Top
Engineering
Drafter/Designer-San Diego,CA - The Drafter/Designer position is designed to preform technical support within our Engineering Department. This role may also design new products or modify existing products for customer applications. Read more →
Engineering Assistant-Melrose Park, IL - This role is designed to preform technical support within our Engineering Department. This role may also design new products or modify existing products for customer applications. Read more →
Top
Human Resources
Entry Level Recruiter- Melrose Park, IL - This role is responsible for sourcing, screening, and interviewing applicants to fill existing and future job openings and promote career opportunities within an organization. Read more →
Human Resource Generalist- Melrose Park, IL - The Human Resource Generalist role is responsible for performing Human Resources duties on a professional level, focusing on recruitment, employee relations, policies, payroll, and benefits. Read more →
Top
Installations
Traveling Site Manager - Interlake Mecalux is hiring a Traveling Site Manager to travel to our customers sites and manage the installation of our product. Read more →
Top
Logistics
Shipping Team Lead - Sumter, SC - Sumter Shipping Team Lead Read more →
Shipping Clerk-Melrose Park, IL - This role is responsible for creating bills of lading and packing slips for truck loads and contacting carriers for daily pickups to ensure on time shipment. Read more →
QC Shipping Clerk-Melrose Park,IL - This position is responsible for inspecting outbound loads for quality and inspecting weight distribution on trailers. Read more →
Top
Maintenance
Electromechanical Technician-Sumter, SC - Interlake Mecalux is hiring an Electromechanical Technician in our Sumter, SC facility Read more →
Electromechanic Technician- Melrose Park, IL - We are hiring an Electromechanic to work out of our Melrose Park, IL factory. Read more →
Maintenance Manager- Sumter, SC - This role is responsible for leading our Maintenance team of skilled maintenance technicians across three shifts. Read more →
Controls Engineer- Melrose Park, IL - This role is responsible for designing and developing, the electrical design data and the system programming for automated industrial equipment. Read more →
Top
Production
Quality Control Engineer- Melrose Park, IL - The Quality Control Engineer role is responsible for achieving quality assurance operational objectives by preparing and completing action plans; implementing production, productivity, quality, and customer-service standard. Read more →
Industrial Engineer- Sumter, SC - This role is responsible for assigning work and training factory personnel, driving process and machine improvements, and ensuring that quality, safety, and productivity goals are met. This role is also heavily involved in project engineering, shipping, inventory, and maintenance. Read more →
Top
Purchasing
Purchasing Coordinator- Melrose Park, IL - Purchasing Coordinator is responsible for acquiring materials, supplies, and services to support manufacturing and operations, with a continuous focus on improving quality and reducing costs. Read more →
Top
Quality
Quality Control Engineer- Melrose Park, IL - The Quality Control Engineer role is responsible for achieving quality assurance operational objectives by preparing and completing action plans; implementing production, productivity, quality, and customer-service standard. Read more →
QC Shipping Clerk-Melrose Park,IL - This position is responsible for inspecting outbound loads for quality and inspecting weight distribution on trailers. Read more →
Top
Sales
Territory Sales Manager - The Industrial Sales Representative is responsible for targeting, acquiring, enlarging, and maintaining sales of Interlake Mecalux products within his or her assigned territory. Read more →
Entry Level Inside Sales Rep- San Diego - This role is responsible for managing and following up on lead generation of Interlake Mecalux products. Read more →
Entry Level Sales Rep- Melrose Park, IL - This role is responsible for managing and following up on lead generation of Interlake Mecalux products. Read more →
Entry-level Inside Sales Representative - This role is responsible for managing and following up on lead generation of Interlake Mecalux products. Read more →
Top
Technical
Engineering Assistant-Melrose Park, IL - This role is designed to preform technical support within our Engineering Department. This role may also design new products or modify existing products for customer applications. Read more →
Top